Current performance athletes

Current performance athletes

A list of student athletes participating in the Individual Performance Programme (IPP)

Name: Eilidh Gibson

Sport: Canoe

Course: Biomedical Sciences

Why Edinburgh: It is a very good university with a sports programme renowned for being incredibly supportive.

Notable Achievements: Senior & U23 GB Team 2017, r anked 1st Scottish Senior, 3rd British Senior, 4th at Senior European Championship, 5th at Senior World Championships, 7th Overall World Cup Standings 2016 and S cottish Champion 2014/2015

Name: Gillies Munro

Sport: Sailing – 49er Oympic Class

Course: Mechanical Engineering with Renewable Energy

Why Edinburgh: I chose Edinburgh for a variety of reasons but most importantly it was the combination of being a prestigious university and that it allows me to complete my degree as well as continuing my development within my sport.

Notable Achievements: Part of the British Sailing Team Podium Programme for -49er, 2016; 7 th at the Kieler Woche 49erFX, June 2016.

Name: Mhairi Maclennan

Sport: Athletics (Cross Country)

Course: Hispanic Studies with English Literature

Notable Achievements: U23 Spanish 10,000m Track Championships, 2016 – 2 nd ; U23 Spanish National Cross Country Championships, 2016 – 2nd; Ranked 2 nd at U23 level in the UK rankings for 10000m.

Name: Lewis Smith

Sport: Sailing

Course: Sport & Recreation Management

Why Edinburgh: Edinburgh University gave the best initial impressions, particularly the experience I had when finding out about my course, far above the other universities I visited. The IPP, and sport in general at the University, also made a great impression – being very supportive and informative.

Notable Achievements: 1st UK Radial Youth Ladder 2016, 12th Youth European Championships 2016 and 20th Youth World Championships 2016

Name: Carrie Hallam

Sport: Squash

Course: Neuroscience

Why Edinburgh: Edinburgh is the centre for Scottish Squash, so I am able to combine training every day with studying at a fantastic university. Edinburgh is my favourite city and a perfect place to study in.

Notable Achievements: 4 th at Youth Commonwealth Games, Scottish Junior National Champion at every age group, r epresenting my country 10 times, two European titles (Italian and Irish open) and 9 th in World Doubles Championships (Senior).

Name: Katriona Allen

Sport: Squash

Course: Applied Sport Science

Why Edinburgh: I’ve only ever wanted to come to Edinburgh. It has one of the best reputations for both my course and the support it offers its athletes.

Notable Achievements: Represented Scotland through my Junior career and c urrently ranked 6 th as a senior in Scotland

Name: Che Richards

Sport: Athletics (Long Jump)

Course: Law and French

Why Edinburgh: The great balance I was afforded here with regard to my sporting life and academic life. The facilities were great and I found a place where I could establish myself.

Notable Achievements:

  • Represented Trinidad and Tobago at Carifta Games 2013, 2014, 2016
  • Carifta Bronze Medallist 2013
  • Participated in the Pan American Junior Games
  • Won both the junior and senior long jump titles this year with a personal best of 7.53m (2016) in my home country Trinidad and Tobago.
  • I won both the Junior long jump title and the National Junior Championships and Senior title at the NAAA NGC/SAGICOR National Open Championships (Senior Champs)
  • 2017 BUCS indoor long jump champion
  • 2017 BUCS outdoor silver medalist
  • 2017Scottish long jump Champion
  • 2017 Trinidad and Tobago Senior national Champion

Name: Stephanie Pennycook

Sport: Athletics (Cross Country)

Course: Medicine

Why Edinburgh: The University is academically one of the best in the world and the city is just the right size to feel at home in. Edinburgh is a great city for runners with so many beautiful locations to run in. The sport facilities are also second to none. The gym at the Pleasance is an incredible resource for all athletes and the Strength and Conditioning programme backs up my running training, allowing me to stay injury free. Studying Medicine and running at a high level means I am constantly trying to juggle academic and athletic commitments and I don’t think I would be able to balance both of these things as successfully anywhere but Edinburgh.

Notable Achievements:

  • English u23 1500m Champion
  • Scottish Junior Cross Country National Champion
  • BUCS 1500m 3 rd place
  • Scottish University Cross Country Champion
  • BUCS Cross Country 10 th place
  • Part of Edinburgh University’s 1 st place National Cross Country Relay team 2016
  • 3 rd place BUCS Cross Country team 2015
  • 8 Scotland vests
  • 2017: Scottish 1500m champion, British Championships 1500m finalist, BUCS 1500m 3rd, represented Scotland at the Manchester International

Name: Iain McLaughlan

Sport: Sailing

Course: Physics

Why Edinburgh: One of the best academic universities in the world with an amazing sporting history, excellent sporting facilities and support.

Notable Achievements:

  • 2016 J111 World Champion
  • J111 European Champion
  • 6th u17 laser European championships
  • 4x Scottish Laser Champion
  • UK u16 Laser National Champion
  • UK u16 Laser inland National Champion
  • 2x Laser Scottish series winner
  • 2015 Scottish schools cup winner (basketball)

Name: Sarah Adlington

Sport: Judo

Course: Sport and Recreation Management

Why Edinburgh: I moved to Edinburgh to do Judo with coach Billy Cusack. It’s a bonus that it’s a beautiful city!

Notable Achievements: 2016 Oceania Open, 1 st ; 2015 European Open, 2 nd ; 2014 Commonwealth Games – Gold (+78kg).

Name: Sam Ingram

Sport: Judo

Course: Sport Policy, Management and International Development (MSc)

Why Edinburgh: I chose Edinburgh because of the training environment, training partners and expertise available.

Notable Achievements: 2012 London Paralympic Games, 90kg Silver; 2008 Beijing Paralympic Games, 90kg Bronze; 2015 IBSA European Judo Championships, -90kg Bronze.

Name: Ajda Remškar

Sport: Climbing

Course: Mathematics

Why Edinburgh: I chose Unis to apply to based on their academic ranking in combination with location, and I knew Edinburgh had been a host of major climbing events (world’s largest indoor climbing arena is at Ratho, just outside of Edinburgh). The city is extremely beautiful, the studying is just fantastic for me and I’ve made lots of friends and progress in climbing, so I think the choice couldn’t be better.

Notable Achievements:

  • European Uni Champion in bouldering (July 2017, Split, Croatia), 2nd in combined and 3rd in lead climbing at that same competition.
  • 6th in lead climbing and combined at the World University Championships (October 2016, Shanghai, China).
  • British Uni Champion in lead climbing (November 2015 and 2016, Sheffield).
  • Silver medal from BUCS 2017 and 2x BUCS bronze in 2016 and 2015 (February each year, Sheffield).
  • Outdoor climbing: 2 routes graded 8b (Cortego Norte and Santa Linya, both February 2017, Santa Linya, Spain

Name : Howard Bell

Sport: Athletics – Decathlon

Course: Sports Management

Why Edinburgh: Edinburgh is a highly regarded University which allowed me to stay with the same coaching set up which has proved a successful partnership for me in the past.

Notable Achievements: Scottish Decathlon Champion – 2014, 2016, 2017, Scottish U20 Decathlon Record Holder, Silver at British Indoors Heptathlon 2017, represented GB Juniors.

Name: Niamh Harper

Sport: Sailing

Course: Chemical Physics

Why Edinburgh: On my first visit I fell in love with the facilities at The Pleasance and what the IPP program offered in terms of flexibility between my sport and studies. I have also always wanted to live in Edinburgh as it is an amazing city.

Notable Achievements: Member of RYA 420 Elite program, 420 Youth Squad 2016/17, Open European and Junior European Championship British team 2017 and British 420 National Champion 2017.

Name: Alexandra Burns

Sport: (Athletics) Long Jump, Triple Jump, and 200m

Studying: Medicine (MBChB)

Why Edinburgh: I chose the University of Edinburgh due to a combination of one of the UK’s best medical programmes and the hope that I would be welcomed into the IPP which has – much to my excitement – been fulfilled.

Notable achievements: Current leading triple jumper in Scotland for under 20s (8th in the UK) and 4th in Long Jump, and competing for Scotland on three occasions so far.

Name: Graham Condie

Sport: F32 – Seated Discus and Club Throw

Course: PhD in Education (Disability, Sport and Recreation)

Why Edinburgh: It has a good reputation for sports studies and a developing reputation in disability and sport studies. So, as a researcher with an interest in disability, sport and recreation, I felt Edinburgh was an excellent place to do my PhD.

Notable Achievements:

  • In 2015, I represented Scotland at the World CP Games and won gold in the Seated Club, Discus and Shot.
  • In 2013, I was invited to compete at the IPC Athletics Grand Prix Final.
  • In 2012, I was invited to compete at the London Paralympics Test Event and later on that year, I threw the club over the “A” qualifying standard for London 2012

Name: Erin Watson

Sport: Windsurfing

Course: Molecular Biology

Why Edinburgh: I was very impressed with the support for athletes at Edinburgh and I have always loved the city of Edinburgh, making it my first choice for university.

Notable Achievements:

  • Female British youth champion 2017 (1st girl – 5th overall)
  • Youth nationals 2016 (3rd girl)
  • RSX youth world championships 2017 (5th in the female fleet)

The University of Edinburgh

The University of Edinburgh is a charitable body, registered in Scotland, with registration number SC005336, VAT Registration Number GB 592 9507 00, and is acknowledged by the UK authorities as a “Recognised body” which has been granted degree awarding powers.

Unless explicitly stated otherwise, all material is copyright © The University of Edinburgh 2018.

Leave a Reply