14th World University Rowing Championship

14th World University Rowing Championship

All about the world of rowing

British Rowing News

British Rowing Events

Rowing Community

GB Rowing Team

Indoor Rowing

Rowing & Regatta

#YourStories

Why not look through this section for skill and knowledge development opportunities.

Club Support

Courses & Qualifications

Rower Development

Online Learning

Keeping Up To Date

Courses Calendar

We welcome anyone to try rowing, so find out more here and give it a go.

Learn to Row

Find a Rowing Club

Types of Rowing

Be a Volunteer

The GB Rowing Team is the high performance arm of British Rowing. Rowing is the nation’s most continuously successful Olympic sport, having won a gold medal in every Olympic Games since 1984, and has won six Paralympic golds since the sport was introduced to the Paralympic Games programme in 2008.

About the Team

News & Features

Meet the Team

The Team in Action

Rowing for GB

GBRT Supporters

From personal challenges, tours and fund-raisers to regattas, heads and international competition – there are so many ways to enjoy rowing.

Entering Competitions

Organising Competitions

Competition Framework

Events Calendar

Indoor Rowing

Indoor Rowing Clean Sport Workshop

Go Row Indoor

Challenges and Events

Education Partners

Industry Partners

Indoor Rowing News

World University team is named by BUCS

BUCS [British Universities & Colleges Sport] have today announced a 31-strong British team for the 14th FISU World University Rowing Championships, taking place in Poznan, Poland, from September 2-4.

The competition has provided valuable international experience for several senior rowers in recent years, including Rio 2016 Olympic medallists George Nash and Karen Bennett.

Lee Boucher, GB Team Manager for Poznan, said: “It has been another outstanding year for student rowing in Britain and the World University Rowing Championships will give our young athletes the opportunity to make an impact on the world stage ahead of the start of the new Olympic cycle.

“In 2014, Great Britain topped the medal table in Gravelines, France, with a team that featured Rio Olympians Karen Bennett and Stewart Innes. This year’s team has a strong mix of experience and first time internationals and we travel out to Poznan with plenty of optimism.”

Bennett, part of the Team GB women’s eight that won a historic silver in Rio, won gold with the women’s four and Innes took bronze in the men’s single scull two years ago, while the 2010 regatta saw Nash – now Olympic Champion in the men’s four – and Mat Tarrant claim gold in the men’s eight.

A quartet of men’s eight gold-medallists from the 2014 FISU Championships return, with Will Warr and Tom Ford being joined by Oli Knight and Morgan Hellen in the men’s four this time round.

Tim Clarke and cox Rory Copus are back in the eight once more alongside Richard Clarke, Ed Gleadowe, Jacob Dawson, Tristan Vouilloz, Cameron Buchan, Robbie Massey and James Stanhope.

Alex Haynes and James Robson make up the men’s pair, while Matt Bedford, Oliver Morgan, Iain Mandale and Paul Jones go in the lightweight men’s four.

Five members of the women’s squad have all won World U23 medals during the past two years. Anastasia Chitty and Sam Courty – who has come through the GB Rowing Team Start talent ID and development scheme – will compete in the pair, while Melissa Wilson goes in the single scull.

Annie Withers and Gillian Cooper, who won bronze in the U23 eight last year, line up alongside Rebecca Edwards and Ailish Sheehan in the women’s four, while Emily Carmichael and Rebecca Girling will make their GB debuts in the double.

There are three more GB debutants in the lightweight women’s squad – Robyn Hart-Winks in the single, and Suzi Perry and Imogen Mackie in the double.

British Universities & Colleges Sport (BUCS) is the national governing body for Higher Education (HE) sport in the UK, organising leagues and competitions for more than 150 institutions across 52 different sports. BUCS is responsible for delivering Great Britain representative teams in the worldwide international university sporting programme.

The international University Sports Federation (FISU) organise a series of World University Championships (WUCs) in even-numbered years and World University Games (Summer Universiade) in odd-numbered years

FISU World University Championship, Poznan, Poland, September 2-4, 2016

(Listed bow to stroke; university, hometown, date of birth)

Anastasia Chitty (University of Oxford/London/07.12.93)

Sam Courty (University of Bath/Alnwick/07.01.93)

Coach: Phil Gray (University of London)

Rebecca Edwards (Queen’s University Belfast/Dungannon/20.08.93)

Annie Withers (Oxford Brookes University/Kingston/22.02.93)

Ailish Sheehan (Goldsmiths, University of London/Limerick/03.01.93)

Gillian Cooper (University of Winsconsin Madison, USA/Oakham/14.02.93)

Coach: Allan French (Oxford Brookes University)

Single scull

Melissa Wilson (University of Cambridge/Edinburgh/10.06.93)

Coach: Peter Sheppard (GB Rowing Team)

Double scull

Emily Carmichael (Royal Agricultural University/Cheltenham/29.05.92)

Coach: Hugo Gulliver (University of London)

Alex Haynes (Newcastle University/Marlow/10.10.96)

James Robson (Newcastle University/Bury St Edmunds/06.08.94)

Coach: Hugo Gulliver (University of London)

Oli Knight (Newcastle University/Addlestone/15.09.95)

Will Warr (University of Cambridge/Tunbridge Wells/12.03.92)

Tom Ford (Newcastle University/Holmes Chapel/03.10.91)

Morgan Hellen (University of California, Berkeley, USA/Maidstone/19.10.92)

Coach: Phil Gray (University of London)

Richard Clarke (Brunel University/Kingston-upon-Thames/06.11.93)

Ed Gleadowe (Durham University/Helford/01.11.93)

Jacob Dawson (University of Washington, USA/Plymouth/02.11.93)

Tristan Vouilloz (Imperial College/Lewes/22.09.93)

Cameron Buchan (Northeastern University, USA/Dunipace/03.12.92)

Robbie Massey (Oxford Brookes University/Shrewsbury/14.12.92)

James Stanhope (Oxford Brookes University/Hampton/02.09.94)

Rory Copus (cox) (Oxford Brookes University/Oxford/27.03.91)

Coach: Phil Bourguignon (Molesey BC)

LIGHTWEIGHT
Single scull

Robyn Hart-Winks (University of Edinburgh/Kirriemuir/07.10.93)

Coach: John Higson (University of Edinburgh)

Double scull

Suzi Perry (BPP University/Liphook/04.06.92)

Imogen Mackie (Oxford Brookes University/Exeter/26.03.95)

Coach: Allan French (Oxford Brookes University)

Paul Jones (Imperial College/London/03.06.92)

Iain Mandale (University of Oxford/Surbiton/27.01.93)

Matt Bedford (UCL, University of London/Maidenhead/21.01.91)

Oliver Morgan (Oxford Brookes University/Henley/20.09.93)

Coach: Peter Sheppard (GB Rowing Team)

MANAGEMENT & TEAM SUPPORT

Team manager: Lee Boucher (Scottish Rowing)

Lead coach: Phil Gray (University of London)

Physiotherapist: Jaclyn Coleman

Contact Info

For background information about the The GB Rowing Team contact the Press office comms@gbrowingteam.org.uk or 07831 755351

GB Rowing Team website, including full rower biogs: www.gbrowingteam.org.uk

Latest Stories

Big waves makes for great racing at the British Rowing Offshore Championships

Vanuatu claim their first ever Commonwealth gold at the Commonwealth Beach Rowing Sprint Championships

Andrews Sykes helping to keep GB Rowing Team cool on summer training camps

Rowing extravaganza on Sandbanks Beach, Poole this weekend

Nottingham gets ready to host the British Rowing Sculling Festival

Funding Partners

Official Partners

British Rowing, 6 Lower Mall, Hammersmith, London, W6 9DJ

Telephone: 020 8237 6700
Fax: 020 8237 6749

Leave a Reply